Town Hall, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Kinnear and Peddie, builder Walter Wallace, 1878. 2-storey Town Hall. 3-bay elevation to St Mary's Street, 7-bay to Church Place. Polished red sandstone with rock-faced, rusticated piers flanking doorpiece and at angles. Wide door with panelled pilasters and pairs of consoles supporting balcony to 1st floor Venetian window. Paired pilasters divide 1st floor bays, both outer windows have semi-circular heads, 2 similar return bays. Deep frieze inscribed "Library, Town Hall, Museum, Reading Room". Deep modillion cornice. Raised roof light. 5 further bays to Church Place in squared granite with red sandstone dressings. 5 windows and door to ground. 5 semi-circular headed windows with apron panels to 1st; simple cornice. Walllhead stacks. Piended slate roof.

Cost $3,500 to build.