St Mary's Church, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

1872-4. Early decorated Gothic church. Nave with 4-stage tower and broached spire to right, gabled porch to left. 2 projecting transepts at E; snecked, squared granite with polished sandstone dressings. Central door in W front with pointed-arched reveals, 2 flanking side lights linked under continuous hoodmould. 4 light reticulated traceried window above. Door in tower as in gabled porch at left. Angle buttresses to tower capped by pinnacles. Louvered belfry openings in 4th stage. 4 lucarnes at base of spire and 4 diminutive ones higher. 3 buttressed bays to nave with paired lights below and triangular lights to gallery, all with foliate label stops. Final bay with projecting aisles. Slate roof.

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such.

Converted as residential circa 1987. Former Free Church. Foundation stone laid by Robert Cochran of New York, 20 August 1872.

Thomas Clark a local artist contributed $500 towards the costs. The church cost more than $5,000 to build.