Oakley House, St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcudbright, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Kirkcudbright

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkcudbright

Description

Built in 1804-9 for John Walker, Oakley House is a two-storey, three-bay detached house with a two-storey curved bow window to the south elevation. The house is constructed in painted rubble, with painted margins and droved quoins. An additional bay was added to the west elevation in the later 19th century and a conservatory was added sometime in the late-20th or early-21st century.

The entrance (east) elevation has a central pedimented doorpiece and a timber door with fanlight above. The south elevation has a tripartite opening in the bow section at ground floor level with a cill band above.

The windows are in timber sash and case frames, predominantly in a 12-pane glazing pattern. There are some later, non-traditional dormer windows at the rear and side of the property. The roof is piended and covered in slates with three corniced chimneystacks with clay cans.

Statement of Interest

Property acquired from the Earl of Selkirk. At the time of listing in 1971, Oakley House was subdivided into two properties, known as Oakley and Wester Oakley. The house has since reverted to a single dwelling and is known as Oakley House.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2022. Previously listed as 'St Mary's Street. Oakley and Wester Oakley'.