2 Broad Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 3-storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan, crowstepped, gable-ended tenement with shop at ground to W, built on ground rising slightly to E; single storey, 2-bay projection to E. Cement rendered and lined over random rubble with ashlar margins to windows. Painted quoins.

W (GABLE) ELEVATION: recessed, central part-glazed door with large shop windows flanking beneath corniced fascia at ground; regular fenestration above; multi-flue gablehead stack.

S (SIDE, TENEMENT) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Timber-panelled door with letterbox fanlight at ground in bay offset to right of centre; window in bay to outer right. 5 windows, evenly disposed, at 1st floor. 4 windows, unevenly disposed at 2nd floor. Deep-set doorway with window flanking to right, to single storey projection to E.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey projection at ground; small window to left of gable; multi-flue gablehead stack above.

N(REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; corniced and rendered stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: modern shop conversion at ground; unseen elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Built on a prominent site at the head of both Albert Street and The Strynd, and also terminating the north end of Broad Street, this imposing building remains in a relatively original form.