4 Broad Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan symmetrical plain classical town house (converted to offices); lower 2-bay wing at rear forming L-plan with stair tower to angel; crowsteps to rear. Re-pointed squared and coursed rubble with polished ashlar and cement dressings. Band course between floors; eaves course. Plain cement margins to windows; long and short quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; timber panelled door with decorative geometric fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

N (STRYND) ELEVATION: window set to left at ground in gabled block to right. Blocked window at ground with window at 1st floor in each of 2-bay wing to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead stack to S; ashlar, corniced stack to N; extended stack to rear (E) wing; stone skews and thack stanes to W; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted as offices; not fully seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Standing adjacent to Number 6 Broad Street (listed separately), the pair provide a strong terminal to the east end of Castle Street,. Along with Number 8, to the rear of Number 6 (listed separately) they form a fine group. Number 4 is recorded in 1971 as comprising four properties; the west house was a Secession Church manse, the house to the east an established Church manse in the later 18th century.