The Old Manse, 6 Watergate Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

1747 with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, near rectangular-plan crowstepped gabled former manse with box dormers to E pitch and slightly advanced bay to outer right, built on site falling to W, abutting remains of the Bishop's Palace to N (listed separately). Harled.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-1: window at each floor in bay to centre. Deep-set timber-panelled door at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor; non-aligned dormer window above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left; non-aligned dormer window above. Non-aligned window at each floor in bay to outer right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay with windows at each floor; lean-to addition at ground in bay to outer left; flat-roofed addition to outer right.

Variety of glazing patterns including 4- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows and timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights. Modern grey slate roof; stone ridge; tall, harled, corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS; random rubble walls with slab cope enclosing rectangular-plan garden to rear (W); ashlar cope-mounted cast-iron railing along principal (E) elevation; similar decorative gate.

Statement of Interest

The Old Manse retains its crowstepped gables and its streetscape value is enhanced by the substantial iron railings. Originally served as the manse to St Magnus Cathedral which lies to its north.