7 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

19th century possibly incorporating earlier fabric; later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic L-plan house with 2-bay crowstepped gable end to street with single storey addition to S side, forming courtyard; single storey and attic addition to courtyard elevation of short arm (W); low wall with railings along street (W) elevation enclosing courtyard. Cement-rendered and lined. base course; red cement rendered long and short quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 1-2-2. Advanced 2-bay gabled block to right: window at each floor in bay to left. Attic window in bay to right; gablehead stack above. Central, recessed 2-bay group: timber panelled door at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left. window to single bay to left.

INTERNAL ELEVATIONS: N ELEVATION: 3-bay: modern timber door to outer right; window in each bay remaining to left. S ELEVATION: single bay: window at each floor offset to left of centre.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: partially obscured by Bank building adjacent: biparitie window at each floor in visible bay to outer left.

2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; 6-pane timber framed casement attic windows to W; rooflights to each pitch. Graded traditional stone slated roof; grey slate roof to W and S additions; stone skews; dressed, corniced gablehead stack to W; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

WALLS AND RAILINGS: low, cement-rendered and lined walls to W, enclosing courtyard; ridged red cement-rendered, ridged cope; decorative cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Early in date and standing at the north end of Victoria Street, this L-plan building is unusual in form; later additions have created a small courtyard which lies behind a low wall. It retains its traditional graded stone slate roof and crowstepped gable to the street. Some structural repairs were carried out in 1981/2.