27 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 2-bay (3-bay at ground) rectangular-plan gable-ended house adjoining further rectangular-plan house to rear (W). Harled with cement dressings. Band course between ground and 1st floors.

E (GABLE) ELEVATION: 3 evenly disposed window at ground; 2 evenly disposed windows at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: irregular, 4-bay. Deep-set part-glazed timber door with rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre. Window at 1st floor in bay to left of centre. Window at each floor in penultimate bay to left. Small window at ground in bay to outer right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank.

2-, 4- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; small rooflights to S pitch. Traditional graded stone slated roof; stone ridge; stone skews; shield motif to cavetto-moulded skewputts; harled, corniced gablehead stack to E; similar common stack to W; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

This house retains its graded stone slate roof and decorative skewputts.