86 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Mid 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay (4-bay at ground) rectangular-plan symmetrical house (converted at ground to tea shop) with central twin entrances at ground, abutting Number 80 (listed separately) to left (N). Harled main elevation; random rubble to S side.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled doors with letterbox fanlights at ground in bays to centre; single window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank with gablehead stack.

2-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor; 12-pane timber sash and case windows at ground. Replacement grey fish-scale tiled roof; stone ridge; stone skews to S rubble corniced gablehead stack to S; crowstepped gable to N abutting Number 80; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR; converted at ground to tea shop, unseen above, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Probably once a single house, now divided internally to form two dwellings. Now converted to a tea room and bookshop. It retains its small-pane glazing at ground and its original northern crowstepped gable.