83 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan near-symmetrical, crowstepped gabled house, abutting Number 87 Victoria Street (listed separately) at right angles to rear; later flat-roofed single storey entrance porch to N.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set, timber-panelled door with letterbox fanlight set to right of entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; window flanking; window at 1st floor above. Non-aligned window at each floor in bay to outer right. Window at each floor in bay to outer left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: window at each floor in bays to centre and to outer left. Window at ground in bay to outer right; small attic window above. Gabled side elevation to Number 87 abutting to right (see separate list description).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead stacks to E and W; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods. .

Statement of Interest

Built to the rear of Number 87 which faces the street, this building is of a similar age and also retains its crowstepped gables and harled stacks. The wide gap between the 1st floor windows and the eaves is a typical feature of town houses in the Northern Isles.