3 Main Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan symmetrical house, (subdivided into flats), with modern glazed flat-entry link to right (W), adjoining further properties (not listed); entrance elevation onto small courtyard. Harled with plain cement margins to openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern, part-glazed door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

N (UNION STREET) ELEVATION: small window at each floor in bay to centre. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay: window at each floor in bay to left; attic window above. Attic window in bay to right; gablehead stack above.

W (LINK) ELEVATION: modern door to each floor with steel access staircase.

Replacement 2-pane timber sash and case windows; rooflights to each pitch. Modern grey slate roof; stone skews; corniced, harled gablehead stacks to E and W; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Recently refurbished, the core of this building is 18th century. Main Street is the continuation to the old street which flanked the southern extent of the Oyce and which took roads out of Kirkwall to Scapa and the West Mainland.