West End Hotel, 14 Main Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

1824 with later alterations and additions. 3-storey, 4-bay near-rectangular-plan, symmetrical crowstepped-gabled former house (now converted as hotel), with later cast-iron balcony over main entrance, with railings to terrace around base at ground. Harled. Painted plain margins to openings. Urn-finialled, fluted columnar supports to balcony with intersecting circles to balustrade.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone flight of steps to 2-leaf boarded doors at ground in bay offset to right of centre; window at each floor above. Small window at ground and 1st floor to right of main door; deep-set part-glazed door to right. Window at each floor in bay to outer right. Window at each floor in 2 bays to left of centre.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR; converted to hotel; upper floors not seen, 1998.

RAILINGS: later cast-iron railings to ground-level terrace.

Statement of Interest

Built for William Richan of Rapness whose wife was reputed to have won a wager by putting a ?50 note in a sandwich in order to have eaten the most expensive breakfast. In 1845 it became the first Balfour Hospital, the funds for its conversion donated by John Balfour of Trenaby, Westray.