20 Bridge Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with gabled end to street, (Number 20), adjoining 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house to right, (E), (Number 22). Number 20 cement-rendered and lined, harled to rear, (N); Number 22 harled. Cornice course between ground and 1st floors; carved anthemion consoles terminating cornice course. Cement margins to openings at ground.

W (BRIDGE STREET) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded storm doors to architraved doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; large shop windows in each bay flanking. Window at each floor to left of centre above; wide gablehead stack.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay group to left (Number 20): deep-set architraved modern timber door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Window at 1st floor in bay to left. 3-bay group to right, (Number 22): part-glazed modern timber door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left. Modern timber-panelled door at ground in bay to penultimate right. Window at ground in bay to outer right; enlarged window at 1st floor above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated with 3 box dormers above.

Variety of glazing patterns including large timber-framed shop windows, 4- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof stone ridge; stone skews; cement-rendered and lined corniced gablehead stack to W; similar central ridge stack; rubble corniced gablehead stack to E; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted to shop at ground to Number 20, unseen above; Number 22 unseen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Oriented in the traditional manner with its gabled end to the street, this pair of houses is built on one of the oldest streets in the town.