6 King Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, mirrored pair of 2-bay houses, with lean-to garage to outer right and piended garage to outer left. Harled. Corniced eaves course. Painted ashlar margins to windows. Strip quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-2. 2-bay group to left (Number 6). Classical doorway comprising engaged Doric columns with cornice at ground in bay to right; deep-set timber panelled door with lunette fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left; 3-light, piended dormer above. Part-glazed timber garage door to outer left. 2-bay group to right (Number 8). Identical doorway at ground in bay to left; 2-leaf timber panelled door; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right; 3-light piended dormer above.

N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: single storey garage at ground; central attic window above; multi-flue gablehead stack.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to dormers; small rooflight to W pitch to Number 6; further 3-light canted dormer to rear (E) pitch to Number 6; unevenly disposed rooflights to rear pitches. Grey slate roof; grey slate roof to ancillary building; harled, corniced gablehead stacks with ashlar angles to N and S gableheads; similar common ridge stack; stone skews; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Number 6; architraved timber panelled doors and timber skirting boards; stone staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters; timber handrail. Number 8 not seen, 1998.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: single storey, rectangular-plan crowstepped former stable block to rear of Number 6 with modern glazed link between. Random rubble with harled sides and rear. Modern French windows to rear (E).

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low harled walls to W elevations; painted ashlar cope; fleur-de-lys-headed cast-iron railings to Number 6; similar gate.

Statement of Interest

A fine pair of Georgian town houses, retaining small-pane glazing patterns and elegant doorpieces; the lunette fanlights are reminiscent of those found in Edinburgh's New Town. Number 6 is particularly complete, retaining its ancillary building (probably a former stable). Internally, the stone staircase consists of long slabs cantilevered from the party wall, mirroring the staircase in Number 8 (information courtesy of the owner). Surviving cast-iron balusters and original doors provide further evidence of the interior quality.