19 St Catherine's Place, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Circa 1805 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey (Number 20 single storey and attic) pair of 3-bay, rectangular-plan crowstepped gabled houses with gabled, (W), elevation to street, extending E; Number 19 with later centred castellated entrance porch; Number 20 with later pitch-roofed entrance porch; single storey, lean-to addition to E. Attic windows to Number 20 breaking eaves. Harled.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 19, (to W): boarded door with window flanking to entrance porch; window in left return. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. NUMBER 20, (to E): window in entrance porch; modern uPVC door in left return; window in right return. Enlarged window at ground with box dormer above in each bay flanking. Boarded door to lean-to addition to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 19: centred small window at each floor. NUMBER 20: centred window at ground with box dormer above.

W (ST CATHERINE'S PLACE) ELEVATION: window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor in bay to right; gablehead stack above.

E ELEVATION: horizontally disposed, 5-pane window in addition at ground; gablehead stack to blank elevation above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to Number 19; replacement uPVC windows to Number 20. Traditional graded stone tiled roof to Number 19; grey slate to Number 20; harled, corniced ridge and gablehead stacks; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: small single storey, rubble lean-to shed sited to E; boarded doors; felt roof.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Numbers 9 to 12, 13 and 14, 15 to 18, 21 and 22, 23 and 24, 25 and 26 St Catherine's Plcace and 1 to 9 Cromwell Road. This pair of houses forms part of a small development on the eastern side of St Catherine's Place, constructed as workers' houses by a farmer, Andrew Drever in the early part of the 19th century. Rows of houses (listed separately) stand in the traditional manner with their gabled ends to the street with flagstoned closes between. Collectively they form a surviving group of some quality. They retain their substantial harled stacks and crowstepped gables. The small ancillary building sited to the E forms part of a continuous row of similar sheds, each allocated to houses further along the development.