26 East Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey row of 4, 3-bay, symmetrical, (Number 24, asymmetrical with pitched-roof entrance porch and 2-light bay to right), rectangular-plan houses forming small terrace; built on ground rising to E. Numbers 20 and 22 harled; Numbers 24 and 26 cement-rendered and lined. Plain cement margins to openings to Numbers 22, 24 and 26; block cills to Number 20.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 20, (to W): part-glazed modern door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. NUMBER 22: architraved part-glazed timber-panelled door at ground in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bays flanking. NUMBER 24: timber-panelled door with letterbox fanlight to entrance porch at ground; window in left return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left. 2-light bay with narrow lights in each return at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. NUMBER 26, (to E): timber-panelled door with horizontally divided letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

4-pane timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights to Numbers 20 and 24; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to Number 22 and 26. Grey slate roof to Number 20 and 24; purple Welsh slate roof to Number 22; traditional graded stone tiled roof to Number 26; stone ridges; harled and cement-rendered and lined gablehead and ridge stacks; stone skews; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low walls along each S boundary. Harl-pointed rubble Number 20; rendered to Number 22; cement-rendered and lined with stone cope and replacement cast-iron railings to Number 24; rendered with stone cope, spear-headed cast-iron railings and square-plan gatepiers to Number 26.

Statement of Interest

A row of town houses which remain relatively intact in plan and which retain their substantial stacks. Number 26 is notable for the retention of its original traditional stone tiled roof and its cast-iron railings.