Doocot, Papdale House, Berstane Road, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Later 18th century; walled garden associated, and probably coeval, with Papdale House. Rectangular plan, north wall curved semi-polygonal; side gate central both on E and W long flanks; Rubble walls possibly heightened, several masonry courses on east and south walls, at least.

DOOCOT: sited at SE corner; square-plan; roofless; rises above adjacent wall height; blocked doorway and round-arched opening to S elevation.

Statement of Interest

Setting has been spoiled by modern buildings erected close by, but listed category B for relationship to Papdale House.