Main West Block, Ladybank Station, Commercial Crescent, Ladybank

A Category A Listed Building in Ladybank, Fife

Location: Ladybank

Town: Ladybank

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Ladybank

Description

Opened 1847 Edinburgh & Northern Railway, architect probably David Bell. Very fine west block of offices with taller dwelling-house at south end, picturesque classic style. 2 and 3 storeys (with platform at 1st floor level) coursed rubble, slate roofs, hipped to taller block and north end, oversailing eaves with plain bargeboards, tall chimneys; small gabled entrance wing with blind oculus, triple sash window, dripmould, outside stair to wooden porch with cast iron columns. Other glazing of cross type, one triple sash to south block, outside stone stair to house entrance. Single storey whitewashed front with one splayed bay towards

platform; fine flat-roofed canopy with cast iron columns and acanthus capitals, scrolled ironwork brackets to lamps. Most of the offices, waiting rooms etc appear to have original fire-places and fittings. Stone wall, gatepiers, stone steps, double ironwork gates with lamp bracket over attached to north end of main block.

Statement of Interest

A 2-platform through station with main offices on west platform towards Ladybank. The east platform is in Collessie parish. Ladybank was a railway junction of importance since it stood on the main Burntisland to Tayport line, and was connected in 1848-49 to Newburgh (and then Bridge of Earn) and to Mawcarse Junction near Milnathort. Category A on account of the intact nature of the station, canopy, fittings, etc. It is now the oldest Scottish station surviving substantially unaltered.