Terraced Garden, Castlebank House

A Category C Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Layout later 18th century with late 19th and early 20th century additions and alterations. Extensive parterre and terraces on steeply sloping ground overlooking the Clyde Valley. Rubble retaining walls with sandstone cope, some with brick buttresses between terraces; brick retaining wall below middle terrace path. Arts & Crafts style dry stone low walling around plant beds to top and middle terraces. Flights of steps from different periods including steps with stone slab 'stringer-type' edging dating from late 19th century or later.

Statement of Interest

The terraces are an important and rare early survival and occupy of very prominent position overlooking the Clyde Valley. They are also significant as an element of Castlebank estate which is one of the main components of the Falls of Clyde designated Designed Landscape and contributes to the outstanding scenic qualities of this part of the Clyde valley. The paths and terraces were probably begun in the 18th century at the same time as what is now the core of the house was built (circa 1760) and the layout of the paths were almost certainly established before or at that time. William Forrest's map, published in 1816 (the survey was made about 1813), indicates the terraces were in place by that date.

It is probable that it was initially a pleasure garden, a place where visitors to Castlebank could admire the prospect (compare the viewing point over New Lanark and the Clyde Valley from Braxfield gardens which is on an axis with the walk through the walled garden there and captured in John Winning's watercolour of 1818). At the same time it was very likely used for fruit growing, part of the Clyde Valley fruit growing tradition. The combination of pleasure garden and productive walled garden can also be compared to Braxfield and a similar terraced garden with fruit trees existed at Orchard House, near Carluke. In the later 19th century the upper part of the garden at Castlebank was developed further as the kitchen garden and a formal rose garden was added in the early 20th century.

The layout of the garden may have been the responsibility of Mr John Bannatyne, provost of Lanark and commissary of the Upper Ward of Lanarkshire who acquired the estate in 1760. By 1858 it had passed to John Neil Dyce, Sheriff Substitute for the Upper Ward of Lanarkshire, who greatly improved the grounds, gardens and house, constructing a conservatory in the formal gardens. The Houldsworth family, owners of the Coltness Ironworks acquired the property in 1883. The Houldsworths were responsible for a number of the additions and alterations in the gardens. In 1950, following the death of the last Mrs Houldsworth, the estate was acquired by a development company, and in 1951 by the Burgh Council. The estate was shortly afterwards opened as a public park.

List description updated 2010.