Lodge, Castlebank Park, Castlegate, Lanark

A Category C Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Early 20th century with late 20th century additions. Single storey, 3-bay, roughly rectangular-plan, multi-gabled asymmetrical Tudor revival lodge with deep bracketed eaves and applied half-timber gables. Predominantly squared and coursed rubble with snecked ashlar dressings; random rubble to rear elevations; later extensions harled. Base course. Long and short quoins. Tabbed, chamfered window margins.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 3-bay W elevation with central gabled timber porch raised on 4 steps; advanced gable to left with canted window below projecting timber-framed gablehead. Similar gable with canted window to S elevation.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Harled ridge stacks with small reds cans. Grey slate with zinc ridges; stone ridge finials to W and S gables.

BOUNDARY WALL: low garden wall probably late 19th century enclosing small front garden. Earlier rubble wall to N (adjoining later curved walls associated with gates to estate) with rounded cope stones placed vertically; wrought-iron pedestrian gate leading to back garden.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: mid-19th century with late 19th and 20th century additions and alterations. Gateway comprising six gatepiers with two freestanding piers to central vehicle entrance, two piers attached to wing walls which terminate in further piers at road edge. Piers polished ashlar, wing walls squared and coursed rubble with flat ashlar cope. Central piers with 2-leaf wrought-iron gates and overthrow with name 'Castlebank Park'; outer piers with pedestrian gate at E and low wall with railing to W, both with wrought iron overthrows. 4 central piers chamfered above base course, moulded cornice and flattened domed capstones, probably originally with stone finial. Outer piers on road line lack base course and cornice.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque early 20th century Tudor revival gate lodge and mid-19th century gateway positioned conspicuously at the entrance to Castlebank estate, the gables of the lodge visible over the rubble boundary wall on the approach to the estate from Lanark down the Castlegate. The significance of this lodge and gateway lie largely in the fact that they are elements in Castlebank estate which is one of the main components of the Falls of Clyde designated Designed Landscape. The landscapes contribute to the outstanding scenic qualities of this section of the Clyde, whilst Castlebank is also important in terms of Lanark's landscape character.

Together with the lodge, the gatepiers and gates form a good group at the entrance to the estate and reflect its evolving history. The gates and gatepiers, probably of early or mid-19th century date, have undergone various changes and it is likely that the original finials of the piers were removed in 1951 when the overthrows were installed at the time the grounds were opened as a public park. The gates and other ironwork probably also date from this period.

Castlebank House seems to have been built in the mid-18th century for Mr John Bannatyne, provost of Lanark, with whom David Dale negotiated for ground at New Lanark, and has since had a succession of owners. In 1883 the property was purchased by James Houldsworth, and both he and later his son carried out a number of improvements to the estate, namely planting the avenue from the west lodge to the house, creating new parkland planting, and planting in the Gullie Tudlem Dell. The lodge was rebuilt during this period, in the early 20th century, under Hamilton Houldsworth's ownership; the new lodge was repositioned slightly to the S of the earlier lodge which is shown on 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Surveys maps.

The previous listings 'Castlegate, Lodge to Castlebank Park' and 'Castlegate, Gate Piers and Gates to Castlebank Park' were merged into this one listing (2010).