12 Cleghorn Road, Lanark

A Category B Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Earlier 20th century. 2-storey, irregular-plan, Art-Deco style house. Harled, mannered red brick dressings, grey-green slate roof. Irregular-pattern brick base course, metal casement windows with raked

cills and predominantly lying panes emphasised by horizontal brick

details at jambs; plain bargeboards, stacks with deep brick band to top

and further stepped-back brick-coped stage with some original rectangular cans, cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with small window to right and larger window advanced to left under swept down roof with flat-roofed dormer, gable advanced to right with window to ground and 1st floor.

LEFT RETURN GABLE: outshot chimney to centre corbelled out at 1st floor and flanked by small single windows to ground floor and larger windows to 1st.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: various windows including stair window, wallhead stack, door and window to single storey flat-roofed garage/utility bay to right.

REAR ELEVATION: gable advanced to left with window to 1st floor and wallhead stack rising from right roof pitch, single storey flat-

roofed bay further advanced from ground floor, 2-storey flat-roofed bay

to right re-entrant angle with window to ground floor and 2 windows to 1st, recessed bay to far right blank.

INTERIOR: not seen.