Gate Piers, Auction Market, Hyndford Road, Lanark

A Category A Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Circa 1820. Pair of wrought- and cast-iron former toll gates, with spear finials and quatrefoil-decorated cross bar between square-plan ornamental cast-iron gatepiers, decorated with quatrefoil, reeded and foliated panels, and with ogee caps. Wicket gate to left of main gates of similar construction, with tubular ogee-capped gatepier. Straight flanking wing railings with spear finials link gates to round-coped rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

According to Forrest, these gates were removed here from the Cartland Bridge toll bar in the 1880s, following the abolition of the turnpike trust. The gates are likely to be unique in Scotland.