1A Old Bridgend, Kirkfieldbank

A Category C Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Possibly late 17th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with steeply pitched roof and the remains of pigeon loft in E gable. Random rubble with ashlar dressings (see Notes). Long and short quoins. Irregular fenestration to principal (SW) elevation; ashlar window margins.

Non-traditional glazing. Remains of stack to E gable. Ashlar-coped skews (See Notes). Grey slates; skylights to NE.

B-Group with 'Mousemill Road, Clydesholm Bridge'.

This building is of interest because of its early date and proximity to Clydesholm Bridge. It was perhaps built about the same time as the bridge or a little earlier. The stonework is similar to that of the bridge and an early date is suggested by the slit windows in SW and SE elevations as well as the remains of the pigeon loft. The skews and margins were replaced when it was returned to domestic use in the 1990s.

The building was almost certainly originally a house, but was used as a barn for a number of years, probably from the mid-19th century. The Ordnance Survey Name Books make no mention of a two-storey dwelling house at Bridgend, only describing single storey thatched dwellings, and this suggests that it was in use as a barn by that date. Early 20th century photographs show a farmed area to the SE of the building adjacent to the Clyde and a range of outbuildings to the S of the property. The farmhouse may have been the house positioned to the NW. Evidence that it was originally a house and not a barn is provided by the vestiges of a stack to the SE gable. By the 1990s the building had become derelict and was converted back to residential use by the current owners in the early 1990s.

Previously listed as 'Mousemill Road, Barn at Bridge End'.

Category changed from B to C(S) 2010.