Buck Hotel, 15, 17 High Street, Langholm

A Category C Listed Building in Langholm, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Langholm

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Langholm

Description

Probably early 19th century with later additions and possibly incorporating earlier fabric. 2 storeys, 3 bays with central door; pebble-dashed, painted ashlar chamfered margins, (windows single pane sashes); eaves/lintel band; steep-pitched roof (re-slated) with pair piended, canted dormers with bracketted eaves; end stacks. Skewed S gable; hotel doubled in depth in 19th century, with twin gables.

INTERIOR: entrance hall with tiled floor, timber-boarded panelling and small bellbox. Bar with timber-boarded panelling, boarded bar counter with rare surviving water tap, timber gantry with turned spindles and timber chimneypiece.

BARN AT REAR: has notable early 19th century pegged timber trussed roof (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

A good early 19th century inn, making a positive contribution to the streetscape of Langholm Conservation Area. Map evidence indicates that there have been buildings on this site since at least the mid 18th century, and the inn may therefore contain 18th century fabric. The exposed, unsawn, roof timbers of the rear barn are a particularly notable survival and in unusually good condition. They probably date from the early 19th century, but could be earlier. The construction indicates that the roof would have originally been thatched and the additional Queen posts may have been added for extra support when it was slated.

Inside the public bar the bar counter is furnished with a rare surviving brass water tap, provided so that customers can water their whiskey to taste. There are also two sets of disused beer engine handles.

List description updated 2008 as part of Thematic Review of Heritage Pubs.