Netherhall House, Greenock Road, Largs

A Category B Listed Building in Largs, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: North Coast and Cumbraes

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Largs

Campbell Douglas and Sellars, dated 1876-92.

a) House: Large asymmetrical, 2-storey, basement and attic mansion house with modified baronial details, including angle-drum turrets with conical roofs and tower with pyramidal roofs and tower with pyramidal roof over entrance; projecting porch at base with roll-moulded round-arched opening. Windows, sash and case with 2 or 4 pane glazing

pattern, large 4-light canted bay to long garden elevation, 2-bay square projecting window to north; gabletted dormers rise from eaves cornice. Platform roof with cast-iron balustrading. Substantial additions have been made to the house, including a porch and lobby to the east elevation, and 3-storey and attic wing at south east. Built in whinstone

with red ashlar dressings. Remains of ornate cast-iron heating system in stair hall.

b) Built 1875. Roughly L-plan single storey gatehouse with conical-roofed round tower at south east corner.

Whinstone with red ashlar dressings, south wall and tower are harled. West elevation: tall, round-headed pend (entrance to lodge within) with moulded arch and hood -mould, later wrought-iron gates and iron sign above.

2 plaques and single window to right. Central ridge stack and roof with red ridge tiles and angle finials. East elevation: canted bay in re-entrant angle with tower. Modern glazing throughout.

Statement of Interest

Circular plaque inscribed "William Thomson, Baron Kelvin of Largs OM GCVO FRSSL & E 1824-1907, Physicist, engineer & mathematician.

Listed both for historical and architectural interest. Modern wing excluded.