3 Market Place, Lauder

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Mid 19th century (built in 2 separate stages). 2-storey 9-bay terrace (grouped 3-3-3) comprising 3 former shops with flats above (No 3 since converted to house). Coursed cherry-caulking whinstone with droved sandstone dressings. Base course; band course above ground floor; eaves band; moulded cornice with low parapet above; coped skews. Long and short surrounds to openings except for those to ground floor of No 3; lintels of 1st floor windows incorporated into eaves band. Large display windows to ground floor. Flanking quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay former shop front to No 3 to outer left; central entrance with flanking windows set within tripartite architrave with moulded reveals; vertical members adjoining base course; flanking alternate long surrounds; 2-leaf panelled timber replacement door with rectangular fanlight (lintel replaced); central timber mullion to flanking windows. Entrance with flat hood to upstairs flats to right; 4-panel timber door with rectangular fanlight. 3 central bays (part of No 5) incorporate 2-bay shopfront to right; central entrance with flanking windows set within tripartite surround with flanking long and short surrounds adjoining base course; 2-leaf glazed replacement door. Window to left (possibly formerly shop window) with long and short surrounds adjoining base course. 3-bay shop front (part of No 5, slightly later) to outer right; central entrance with 2-leaf glazed replacement door; flanking windows. Cills of 1st floor windows adjoin band course.

SE ELEVATION: adjoins No 7 Market Place.

NW ELEVATION: adjoins No 1 Market Place (Eagle Hotel).

NE ELEVATION: not inspected (1998).

4 and 8-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor; single fixed pane and 2-pane timber sash and case windows to ground floor. Grey slate roofs. 3 harled coped ridge stacks, including gable end stack to NW.

INTERIORS: No 3 retains number of early internal fittings: pair of fluted columns with stylised capitals supporting ceiling in front ground floor room and one to landing on 1st floor. Alternately dog-leg and quarter turn staircase with winders and decorative cast iron balustrade with wooden handrail. Late 19th century 2-pane stained glass window of elaborate floral design incorporating panels depicting Napoleon on horseback and coat of arms with motto 'HOC SECURIOR' (signed William Gardner, St Helens). Chamfered and stopped stone fireplace with Art Nouveau insert to rear ground floor room. No 5 retains pair of fluted columns with stylised capitals supporting ceiling to ground floor in shop to right.

Statement of Interest

A finely detailed mid 19th century terrace, built as shops. Both properties retain original internal columns supporting 1st floor.