22 West High Street, Lauder

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Later/late 19th century; restored 1989 by Scottish Historic Buildings Trust. 2-storey and attic terrace with 2-storey wing to rear/SW (No 26); comprising single-fronted cottage to SE (No 22) and 3-bay house with shopfront at ground to NW (No 24). 2-storey oriel window to principal (NE) elevation to No 22; sandstone quoins at arrises and long and short surrounds to original windows to No 24. No 22 harled; No 24 coursed dressed partially snecked whinstone to No 24; whinstone rubble with sandstone dressings elsewhere to Nos 24 and 26. Sandstone surrounds to openings to Nos 24 and 26.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance to left of No 24; 2-leaf panelled timber door; large flanking windows immediately adjoining architrave, forming shopfront; shallow bracketted canopy above; window to outer right; window to each bay to 1st floor; piended rectangular-plan dormers to outer flanking bays to attic. No 22 adjoins to left; entrance to right; window to left; canted breaking-eaves timber oriel with polygonal piended roof to 1st floor and attic.

NW ELEVATION: gable end of terrace to left; entrance to right; window to left of 1st floor; small window to left of attic (all openings architraved and probably inserted). 2-storey rear wing adjoins to right; architraved entrance (to No 26) to left; boarded timber door with rectangular fanlight; small architraved window to right; window with stugged long and short surrounds above.

8 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows to upper floors to Nos 24 and 26; 2-pane timber sash and case windows elsewhere and to No 22. Grey slate roof. Coped sandstone ridge stacks (including gablehead to NW) to either side of No 24; rendered ridge stack to SE of No 22; round cans.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1998).

A distinctive terrace sympathetically restored by the Scottish Historic Buildings Trust in 1989.