49 West High Street, Lauder

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Late 18th century with minor alterations. 2-storey and attic; double-fronted terraced house. Harled with painted stone dressings. Base course. Architraved openings to principal (SW) elevation. Vertical margins to either side of principal elevation. Coped skews.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement. Central entrance; panelled timber door with 3-pane rectangular fanlight. Flanking windows to each floor and one above.

NE ELEVATION: pair of later polygonal piended dormers visible to attic.

SE ELEVATION: adjoins No 47 West High Street.

NW ELEVATION: adjoins No 51 West High Street.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to principal (SW) elevation. Grey slate roof. Shared harled ridge stacks (coped/with band course) to either side; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

An early intact terraced house. It forms a group with the adjacent No 47 West High Street (slightly later), which is also listed (see separate list description).