55 West High Street, Lauder

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic with lower-height attached structures to rear. Pair of semi-detached cottages; No 55 is double-fronted; No 53 is single-fronted. Principal (SW) elevation of finely coursed whinstone rubble with droved red sandstone ashlar dressings; rubble rear (NE) elevation; harled side (NW and SE) elevations; early/earlier 19th century harled/rubble former cottage attached to rear of No 55; mid to later 20th century corrugated iron and wood structure to rear of No 53. Quoins and coped gables to main block. Sandstone ashlar architraves to openings of principal elevation; projecting cills to windows.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance with rectangular fanlight and plain timber door to No 55; flanking windows to each floor and window above. Entrance with rectangular fanlight and 2-leaf timber door to No 53; single window to left to each floor.

NE ELEVATION: harled gable end of attached former cottage projects forward to rear of No 55; 1st floor jettied out slightly to left above angled corner; single small 1st floor window above large late 20th century sliding door. Rear of No 53 curves inwards slightly towards S gable end; adjoins corrugated iron and wood structure, which is also attached to No 2 The Row.

NW ELEVATION: small attic window to gable of main block. Former 2-storey cottage attached to left; entrance with boarded timber door to right; small window above; single window to left to each floor.

SE ELEVATION: Small 1st floor window to left of main block. Corrugated iron and wood structure set back to right.

Mainly 4 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Flanking gablehead stacks with band courses to main block; single gablehead stack to attached former cottage; cans missing.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

An intact early-earlier 19th century whinstone-fronted block; the sandstone architraves are probably later.