War Memorial, Edinburgh Road, Lauder

A Category B Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

1923. Memorial to First World War in form similar to that of market cross. Octagonal granite shaft set on stepped base of square plan with chamfered sides. Base inscribed 'ERECTED IN MEMORY OF THOSE FROM THE PARISH AND BURGH OF LAUDER WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE WAR OF 1914-1918'; names are given on sides. Shaft surmounted by sandstone carving of lion rampant holding shield inscribed with cross and dates 1914 - 1918. Plaque commemorating those who died in Second World War added at base on E side.

Statement of Interest

In design it is similar to a mercat cross. Lauder's former mercat cross (of which nothing survives) was situated in front of the town hall and it is possible that it was based on this.