6 Mill Wynd, Lauder

A Category B Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Early to earlier 19th century with slightly later addition. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with later 2-storey rear/W wing. Classical design with pedimented entrance bay to principal/E elevation. Coursed cherry caulking whinstone to principal/E and S elevations; coursed whinstone rubble elsewhere/whinstone rubble rear/W wing; droved sandstone ashlar dressings to main block. Base course; eaves course. Vertical margins with flanking quoins at arrises. Architraved windows with flanking alternate blocks and slightly projecting cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement. Central entrance with later 19th century glazed timber porch with pilastered arrises; entrance with 4-panel timber door and rectangular fanlight to right return; tripartite window with narrow flanking lights to front; window to left return. Wide window above adjoins base of pediment supported on flanking brackets; blind lunette aligned above window. Single window to ground and 1st floors to flanking bays.

W ELEVATION: slightly lower wing adjoins to centre. Gabled dormer above to main block. Later polygonal dormer above/to left. Remaining fenestration not visible.

S ELEVATION: flanking windows to each storey.

N ELEVATION: blank.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; piended to main block; partially piended to rear/W wing. Shouldered sandstone ashlar wallhead stacks with moulded cornices to either side (N and S) of main block.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

RAILED WALL: low whinstone rubble wall with rounded sandstone coping surmounted by cast iron railings with stylised finials bounds terrace to E of house; segmentally recessed in plan to W at centre; cast iron gate to N end.

A handsome early 19th century villa.