69A Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 4-bay tenement of rectangular double-pile plan. Roughcast ground floor and W elevation, with cement margins, random rubble upper elevations to N and E, with stugged sandstone dressings. Margined windows.

N (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 4 bays; ground floor; plate glass fixed-light shop window at outer right, panelled doors with glazed uppers in centre bays, 6-panel, 2-leaf flush-beaded door with 4-pane fanlight above in bay to outer left with 4-pane fixed-light shop window adjacent to left; chamfered corner corbelled out to square at 1st floor, regularly fenestrated windows at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: double gable, that at right with windows at ground and 1st floors to right and in gablehead to right of centre.

Modern glazing at upper floors, green fish-scale tile roof to N roof, grey slate to S roof, coped rubble apex stacks with moulded circular cans to E gables, concrete skew copes, stacks and skew copes at W gables removed.

Statement of Interest

A photograph of circa 1975 shows the building with harled elevations, painted at shopfronts, and a matching 3-flue stack with skew copes at the W gable. An older photograph shows the principal elevation with 12-pane timber sash and case windows. This building would benefit enormously from sensitive restoration as carried out at Nos 2-8 and

10 Commercial Street rather than the treatment received by its neighbour at no 77-79. Although this building has lost some of its original features, it retains its original proportions and therefore continues to make and important contribution to the fabric of Commercial Street.