Anderson Homes, 1-12 Twagoes Road, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

1865. Symmetrical near-rectangular plan former widow?s asylum; central 2-storey and attic block with single storey and attic wings flanking; gabled pavilions to outer left and right. Harl-pointed tooled cream sandstone with later cement patching. Advanced crenellated paired porches to E; boarded doors; attic windows breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads.

E (SEAWARD ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central 2-storey and attic piend-roofed block; porch at centre; large plaque with inscription, monogram, recessed columns and trefoil details; additional blank panel below

2 attic windows; single hoodmoulded windows at ground and 1st floor in bays to left and right of porch. Single storey and attic wings;

2 porches with single windows flanking with attic windows with gabled stone dormerheads above. Gabled pavilions to outer left and right: single hoodmoulded windows at ground and in gablehead; stone finials.

W (TWAGEOS ROAD) ELEVATION: central block: 2 doorways to centre; marble commemorative plaque to Arthur Anderson above; 2 attic windows with stone dormerheads; single windows at ground and 1st floors in bays flanking doorways. Later flat-roofed single storey extensions obscuring single-storey and attic wings. Gable pavilions to outer left and right; doorway and single window at ground; single window in gablehead.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: 3-bay with central projecting porches; hoodmoulded windows flanking porches; 3 attic windows above.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey-purple slate roof;

2 coped ridge stacks; moulded cans; block skewputts.

Statement of Interest

The original name of the Anderson Homes was the Widows? Asylum. It was erected at the instigation of Arthur Anderson (1792-1867), co-founder of the Peninsular & Orient Shipping Line, in memory of his wife, and were originally intended for the widows of seamen. The homes were erected about the same time as the Anderson Educational Institute, and are important in their own right being representative of a type of building which is becoming increasingly rare - the philanthropic almshouse. As with the Institute, it provides a dramatic feature at the southern approach to the harbour, although its impact has been reduced by the loss of the central fleche and several chimneys.