Scotts Mill House, Fettykil Paper Mill, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey with attic and single storey extension, 7-bay, rectangular-plan lint mill on falling ground to S, currently used as store. Whinstone rubble with dressed quoins.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 7 windows to ground floor, altered door to outer left at 1st floor accessed via modern footway bridge from 1st floor of building opposite, 3 windows to right, modern flat-roof linking extension over 2 bays, window to outer right.

E ELEVATION: blocked opening with rubble lintel to left of centre, over narrow projection sloping away to S, evidence of low pitched roof above, modern single storey brick extension to left; small window to outer right at 1st floor, centre gablehead window with small square opening above (possibly for ventilation).

W ELEVATION: centre sliding garage door at ground, door to right in slightly recessed rubble extension adjoining modern brick extension to outer right, centre gablehead window.

S ELEVATION: 1st floor with 6 windows visible over pitch roof of brick extension, corrugated tin link roof to outer left; 3 rooflights to left of centre.

BRICK EXTENSION: lower extension to S with piended, corrugated-iron roof, Flemish bond red brick with 6 vertical open-work sections

(corresponding to windows in earlier building) to S, 3 to E and narrow

horizontal section spanning whole of S elevation close to base.

Mainly small-pane glazing pattern in top-hopper metal windows, clay pantiles and square rainwater hopper.

INTERIOR: stone wheel stair with wooden handrail at top, 5 relatively

narrow cast-iron columns, 2.5" diameter, possibly circa 1820; larger cast-iron columns with curved brackets; some lath and plaster work visible in attic.

Statement of Interest

Haggart's Mill is a good example of an early lint mill which would have originally utilised the adjacent water of Leven. The building now forms part of the wider Fettykil Mill site which was taken over for paper manufacturing from 1859, with the waters of the Leven eventually being diverted past Haggart's Mill. Haggart's Mill almost certainly pre-dates Fettykil, and would have been one of a number utilising the Leven with lades to the S.

The interior of the building was not accessed in 2011, but the building is understood to maintain some good detailing and to include a number of cast iron columns to the interior which add to its interest.

Smith Anderson & Co began making paper at the Fettykil site in 1859 and ceased production in 2006. The development of their extensive production facility on the site subsumed Haggart's Mill, which is now in use as a store and includes some later additions as Smith Anderson's operation increased in size. The topography of the site is ideally suited to water powered industry, a factor which Haggart's Mill also took advantage of before it was incorporated into the wider site. The flat valley floor allows easy access to the water of the River Leven and there are a number of historic mill lades still in evidence to the S of Haggart's Mill. The building was previously listed as Scott's Mill although this is now understood to be another early lint mill located slightly to the north west, upstream of Haggart's Mill.

(Previously listed as Fettykil Mill, Smith Anderson's Scotts Mill. List description updated 2011.)