Fluthers House, 2 Glenwood Road, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Early 20th century with minor alterations. 2-storey with attic, rectangular-plan, gabled house. Harled with stone cills and mullions, droved and polished ashlar doorcase with segmental headed opening and stop chamfered arrises. Swept-roof over wooden verandah, with wide bow window with lead corona and paterae in side wing.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 4-bay (grouped 1-3). Main block to right with centre bipartite window at ground and wooden swept-roof balcony with recessed French window at 1st floor; gabled outer bays with tripartite windows to both floors, modern dormer window at centre. Advanced, lower, left bay with tripartite bow window with lead corona, palmette and paterae at both floors, breaking eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: main block with central stair window, window to right at ground with small window above under eaves, bipartite window to outer right and piend-roofed gabled dormerhead breaking eaves at 1st floor; deep-set panelled door to left in full-height gabled ashlar panel breaking eaves, with bipartite window at 1st floor, further window to outer left at ground; modern rooflight to right of centre. Bays to outer right (rear of bowed bay) with modern picture window to left and small adjacent window to right, 1st floor windows with gabled dormerheads breaking eaves to outer left and outer right.

E ELEVATION: window to right of centre at ground with further window to outer right, dominant stack with adjacent window with gabled dormerhead to right, both breaking eaves, small bipartite window to outer left under eaves.

W ELEVATION: centre door with tripartite fanlight and narrow light to right, projecting chimney breast with 2-door, harled outhouse, catslide roof adjoining at right angles, further door to outer right; window to left with projecting, partially corbelled chimney breast to outer left, window beneath corbelling; 1st floor with small windows at centre and to right close to chimney breast. both under eaves.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows to 1st floor of S and N elevations, and to E elevation, with various small-pane patterns in casements and modern windows elsewhere. Red tiles and ridges, ashlar coped skews and stacks with some cans, and boarded overhanging eaves.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pyramid capped banded ashlar gatepiers; ashlar gablet coping to flanking quadrant walls, and coped whinstone rubble boundary walls beyond.