16 Greenside, Leslie

A Category B Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

18th century, altered in early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan, harled house with stone margins, part of irregular terrace. Centre projecting broad staircase under swept roof with stair window, flanked by door to right and window to left with swept dormers breaking eaves at 1st floor.

6-pane upper, 2-pane lower glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Purple slates and crowstepped E gable with beak skewputt. Harled, coped stacks with cans, W stack set in roof pitch.

Statement of Interest

In a report dated April 1976, David Walker reports the presence of, "a marriage lintel at the front inscribed AG AR40, which would seem to be the date 1740. There is a slate sundial with metal gnomon..", and the INVENTORY OF MONUMENTS IN FIFE, June 1928, reports the existence of these and, "a door lintel inscribed I.Z. I.H. 1668", located on, "A house on the north side of the village green". None of the aforementioned remains.