155-161 High Street, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay, T-plan tenement in irregular terrace to W. Squared and snecked whinstone with cement render at rear, painted stone margins and eaves lintel course.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Door at centre with windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors.

N ELEVATION: piend-roofed T-projection stairwell with door to left of centre at almost 1st floor height, centre stair window over; single regular bays to either side of stairwell on upper floors, with further window at inner right 2nd floor.

W ELEVATION: single windows to outer right at 1st and 2nd floors, small attic window in gablehead to right of centre.

E ELEVATION: window to outer left at 2nd floor.

Mostly modern 2-pane plate glass pivot glazing with 4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows at 2nd floor centre and W. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews, coped whinstone gablehead stacks with some cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddle-back coped whinstone terrace wall at front, high whinstone rubble walls to W.