Old Anti Burgher Kirk, High Street, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Location: Leslie

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Leslie

Description

William and James Gardener and John Jellson, dated 1744 on lintel. Altered single storey, 3-bay rectangular plan random rubble meeting house of anti-seceeders now used as joiner's workshop. Some long and shortwork ashlar dressings.

S ELEVATION: 2 regular window bays at centre and right, door at left enlarged to form garage entrance.

N ELEVATION: door to right with dated lintel, window to left. Broad gables to E and W.

INTERIOR: ogival canopy sounding board to pulpit made by Peter Wilkie in 1745; chains below site of gallery reputedly used for the punishment of sinners.

Corrugated asbestos roof, stepped ashlar skews with beak skewputts, block finial bases at gableheads.

Statement of Interest

This building was in use until 1860 when the congregation moved to the West United Presbyterian Church, now the Trinity Church.