Old Co-Operative Society Shop, 340-350 High Street, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Dated 1897, with substantial alterations to shopfront 1950's. 2-storey with attic, piend-roofed shop with dwelling over on corner site, ground sloping to S. Coursed ashlar with wide, polished ashlar band as frieze above display window, moulded eaves course; stone margins, mullions and chamfered arrises to 1st floor windows.

CORNER BAY: semicircular pedimented-window on chamfered angle to NE with flanking rusticated pilasters supporting moulded architrave with ball finials and decorative emblem with date '1897' below the word 'Cooperative' and inscription, all surmounted by ball-finialled urn.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 5-bay, glazed at ground, 2 deeply inset entrances with doors in canted inner angles, one right of chamfered corner display windows, other in penultimate bay to right, divided by 4 display windows and 2 display windows to outer right; 1st floor with bipartite windows to centre, to left of centre and outer right, others single; 2 flat-roofed modern dormer windows in roof pitch.

E ELEVATION: 1 glazed bay of shop front to to left of chamfered corner; blank masonry to remainder with blocked windows to right. Flat-roofed single storey bays to outer left.

Plate glass display windows below etched fanlights bearing the words, 'Mantles, Millinery, Drapery, Hardware, Furniture, Gents, Outfitting'; modern plate glass glazing in uPVC windows to domestic apartments to rear, except window to right of centre with modern hardwood frame and timber sash and case windows to right on High Street elevation with 2-pane lower sashes. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews and moulded skewputt, coped ashlar stacks, E stack at wallhead shouldered and coursed, some cans, decorative rainwater hopper.

Statement of Interest

Situated on prominent corner site at junction of High Street with Glenwood Road, thus visible to all traffic. Shop window displays good period Co-operative design.