7 Rosebank, Valley Drive, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Leslie, Fife

Town: Leslie

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leslie

Description

Later 19th century. 2 pairs of neighbouring single storey, semi-detached cottages, each 6-bay pair mirrored about centre. Squared rubble Aberdeen Bond with contrasting long and short work ashlar quoins, window and door margins. Deep-set, moulded doorways with deeply chamfered arrises and stone bracketed cornice canopies. Deeply overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATIONS: symmetrical. Centre door to each cottage with flanking windows.

RETURN ELEVATIONS: with 2 broadly spaced windows.

REAR ELEVATIONS: rubble construction outbuildings, free-standing and attached, to all properties.

All windows modern. Grey slates. Piended roof with shouldered and coped stugged ashlar end stacks; central short stack with moulded coping. Some octagonal cans retained. Modern rooflights/solar panels to no.3.

INTERIOR: original plasterwork ceiling rose and coving in Nos 5 & 7, former also having 2 gas lamps in entrance hall.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddle-back coped, rubble boundary wall to Nos 1 and 3 rising on falling ground becoming terrace wall at No 7 with openings to street.

Statement of Interest

The original address for these properties was Rosebank, Station Road. The area, known as Prinlaws, provided housing for workers in the Prinlaws Mill, and was enclosed behind locked gates after dark.

Change of Category B to C(S) 12 August 1999.