Ashley Hall, Ashley Hall Gardens, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey asymmetrical Arts and Crafts style villa. Cream sandstone with ashlar dressings, rustricated at intervals; harl and half-timnber detail to upper storey; red brick ground floor to SE service block and stacks. Base course, overhanging eaves.

N (ENTERANCE) ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays; slightly advanced and taller crowstepped gabled bay to centre with handsome tripartite bowed stair window - corbelled with timber mullions and transoms, leaded and stained glass; low understair light below and small gablehead window over; deep brackets to stkewputts. Broad Arts and Crafts timber gabled porch to left, tripartite doorpiece with panelled door flanked by side lights, red tiled roof, window above at 1st floor. Single storey ashlar canted bay to right with single architraved window to centre, bracketted cornice open above window, stepped blocking course; window above at 1st floor.

E (SIDE ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays to right fronted by metal fire escape stair, door to centre and at 1st floor to left: 2 advanced bays to left with brick ground floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION; asymmetrical; advanced wide bay to right with lop-sided gable broken to right by tall set-off stack with advanced chimney corbelled at 1st floor; lower 2-storey bay to right with window at ground and 1st floor. 2 widely spaced windows at ground to left with window to angle above at 1st floor continuing on left return, small canted oriel set high into gablehead under jettied apex. Recessed wing to left, broad full-height canted window to outer left with tile-hung border between windows, heavy moulded cornice, small window at ground to right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: full-height canted window 1-2-1 to outer left, timber bracketted gabled roof over with half-timber detail to gable. Long timber balcony across wall to right supported on timber posts (in poor conditions). Variety of glazing patterns, mostly plate glass to lower sash, multi-pane upper in sash and casw windows, also casement lower and multi-pane in metal frames. Red tile roof with 2 flat-roofed tile-hung dormers to N; 1 to E and S, tall stacks with original cans.

INTERIOR: central hall with fine timber panelling and half-turn with landings stair.

Statement of Interest

Converted circa 1985 by the Abbeyfield Linlithgow Society to a nursing home. Although Ashley Hall is depicted on the 1896 map it has a different plan than the present building, shoe style and materials suggest an ealry 20th century date.