St Michael's Church And Presbytery, 53 Blackness Road, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Pugin and Pugin , 1887, enlarged 1893, internal modernisation by J A Coia, 1952. Rectangular-plan 7-bay Gothic church including projecting side porch and baptistery, 2-bay N chapel and with chancel; presbytery joined to SE corner. Cream coursed bull-faced sandstone masonry, ashlar dressings. Off-set base course, hood-moulds, banded hoodmould course to W, N, S elevations, eaves course, staged and off-set buttresses, saw tooth coped to W elevation and side chapel. Pointed-arch openings, cusped palte tracery to N, S elevations.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATIONS: 3-bay gabled elevation with bays divided by buttresses, gabletted flanking slightly advanced centre bay. Pointed-arch and chamfered doorway; 4-light window with cusped curvilinear tracery. Hood-moulded plaque over inscribed 'IN MEMORIAM MARIE SCOTORIUM REGINAE 1893'. Centre-bay flanked by single cusped lights. Projecting porch to outer right and baptistery to left, single lights to W face.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay to nave, each bay divided by plilaster strips; baptistry to outter right, gabled with small window to centre; 2 windows to gabled side chapel as transept to left with circular window with quatrefoils set above.

Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews with double kneelers to W

elevation, shouldered and gablet skewputts, stone cross finials, original rainwater goods. Leaded diamond-pane glazing.

INTERIOR: aisleless church, 2-bay arcade to N transept supported by single column with rol-moulded capital, chancel arch, galery at W end, simple scissor-beam roof supproted by posts on shouldered moulded stone corbels. Panelled reredos by Coia. Stained glass, window in chapel (St John) by John Blyth, 1957.

PRESBYTERY: 2-storey, asymmetrical L-plan house, joined by single storey link to church at NW. Cream coloured coursed bull-faced sandstone; polished ashlar dressings. Base, cill and eaves course. Bipartite and tripartite windows with stone mullions.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: full-height canted window to left, tripartite at ground to right, bipartite above; link to far left with bipartite shouldered window to right, single light to left.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: taller gabled elevation to left with 2 windows at ground and 1st floor, apex stack; recessed 3 bays to right with porch in re-entrant angle, single leaded light to S face, chamfered segmental-arch doorpiece on return to right; tripartite window with relieving arch at ground to right, 3 bipartite windows above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable facade, single storey projection at NE.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Steep pitched grey slate roof, sandstone stacks at gables, ashlar coped skews, corbelled skew blocks at end of gables. Original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: original 19th century chimneypieces.

Original windows replaced by modern uPVC glazing (1990).