Cross House, 5 The Cross, Linlithgow

A Category A Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Circa 1700 more than doubled in size by mid 18th century addition. Two 3-storey blocks forming asymmetrical L-plan house. Rubble, harled and painted with raised painted margins to windows, sandstone margins to windows to additions. Base and eaves courses, crowstepped gables.

CIRCA 1700 HOUSE TO E:

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 near-symmetrical bays; tall corniced, blocked Gibbsion doorpiece to outer left with window to centre and bipartite window to outer right. Regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors, slightly smaller to latter.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation with rendered apex stack. 3 asymmetrical bays recessed to right, 3 windows to ground (2 now blocked), windows to 1st and 2nd floors. Gabled return with apex stack to right ajoins lower houses to Kirkgate.

LATER ADDITION TO W:

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: taller piended addition clasping lower block above eaves with 3 asymmetrical bays; 3 windows at ground and 2nd floor (blank at 1st).

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: full-height bowed bay with 3 windows to each floor (2 outer windows at ground now blocked), tall round-headed window to centre at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 bays; door at 1st floor with iron forestair.

Mostly 12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, renedered stacks.

INTERIOR: geometric plaster work ceiling to 1st floor room at rear of 17th century house. Fine rococo plasterwork to 1st floor room in addition with swirling foliage, birds, baskets of fruit, consoled cornice and foliated centre-piece; also dado and decorated wood chimneypiece.

Statement of Interest

Category A for interior work. Situated on the corner of the Cross and Kirkgate. The house was built by Andrew Craufurd of Lochcote. The extension was added by Robert Garner, Commissary of the Royal Forces in Scotland. The house was occupied for a time by James Glen, Provost of Linlithgow 1724-26 and 1730-35; Governor of South Carolina 1738-57, and Keeper of Linlithgow Palace 1743-77. Harled circa 1966. The centre windows of the addition on the S elevation are post 1966. Applications for alterations to upper floor rooms, late 1991. Will have little effect on character.