13-15 St Magdalene's, St Magdalene's Distillery, Edinburgh Road, Linlithgow

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Earlier 19th century (altered 1989 for residential use).

EAST BLOCK: 3-storey,square-plan kiln with pagoda roof joined to 2-storey 15-bay wing to right. Coursed cream sandstone rubble, polished ashlar margins. Eaves course; band course to 3-storey block. Variety of window sizes irregularly placed at ground, more symmetrical at 1st, fanlights in pagoda roof.

B (STREET) ELEVATION: large segmental-headed opening to outer left, now glazed-in. End 10-bay block to right, recessed slightly.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey wing harled, divided into individual flats; modern forestair to 1st in 3-storey block.

Modern glazing. Grey slae roof, sandstone stack to right. Leaded pyramidal roof with louvred ventilator at apex and weathervane.

Statement of Interest

The whisky distillery, of which Provost Adam Dawson was a proprietor, was moved from its former site at Bonnytoun Farm to be near supplies of coal and coke transported along the canal in 1834. The distillery was called St Magdalene's because of its situation on the lands of St Magdalene's Cross, once the site of the popular and important 'Madline' fair, which in turn derived its name from St Magdalene's Chapel which at one time stood nearby. In 1912 the owners A & J Dawson Ltd went into liquidation, and it was taken over by The Distillers Company, which was incorporated into Scottish Malt Distillers Ltd in 1914. Flatted by Alfred Cooper, Glasgow Architect.