Rivaldsgreen, Friars Brae, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Linlithgow

Description

School of William burn, earlier 19th centruy, addition of canted bays circa 1860. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical Tudor revival villa, single storey wing to E. Cream stugged, coursed sandstone subble, droved ashlar dressings to canted bays. Base and eaves courses, cornice, hood-moulds to windows at ground, finialled dormerheaded windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled and finialled bay to outer right with 2-storey canted window, string course at 1st, cornice, piended roof; 2-bay wing to left, single storey porch set in re-entrant angle with cornice, coped blocking course and moulded architrave to doorpiece, fanlit 2-leaf panelled door, iron bell-pull, lantern over, window on return to left; window to left, plaque above with feathers (or stylized flames) and cable detail, Latin inscription 'Luceo Nom Uro'; 2 windows at 1st floor with date stone '1793' between. Advanced gabled and finialled wing to far left, window to N face, arrowslit over.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION:mirror image of N elevation with single storey canted corniced bay with coped blocking course to left. 2-storey, 2-bay wing recessed to far right; window at ground to left, dormerheaded above, bipartite window at ground to right, bipartite dormerheaded above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bays; recessed centre bay with modern porch, window over; gabled bay to left with apex stack, slapping at ground, timber canopy in gable; slapping at ground to right, window over, lead covering flat wallhead, slate hung dormer window behind.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: courtyard, stained glass stair window. 12-pane, multi-pane, and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, fishscale slate piended roof to canted bays. Tall prominent corniced and coped ashlar diamond stacks corbelled over gables, moulded cans. Ashlar coped skews, bracketted skewputts.

GATEPIERS: sandstone chamdered piers, moulded caps.

Statement of Interest

The house was divided into four apartments in 1978. It appears from the OS maps that the canted bays to the N and W elevations were added between 1856 and 1896. Stained glass windows in St Ninians Criagmailen church (Falkirk Road) were erected in memory of Jane Dougal by her husband Robert Mickel of Rivaldsgreen who died in 1923 aged 78. Rivaldsgreen originally had an ice house, a photograph of this is in the NMRS (West Lothian, Linlithgow). See also Friarsbrae, Rivaldsgreen coach house listed separately.