Star And Garter Hotel, 1 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Mid 18th century. 3-storey, 4-bay near-symmetrical rectangular-plan hotel, free-standing at junciton of High Street and High Port. Harled and painted. Base and eaves courses, painted margins, quoins, cornice and blocking course to N elevation.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 symmetrically disposed bays; corniced doorpiece off-centre left with hollow-chamfer reveals, lugged architrave, door with decorative fanlight and original brackets flanking for central lamp; deep-set corniced and pilastered half-glazed vestibule door. 2 windows to right, window to left. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors, with smaller windows to latter storey.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at 2nd floor to outer left. 2-storey wing recessed with single storey wing joined at right angles to right and screened by rubble wall to street, Piended slate roofs.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays; 2 windows to ground and 1st floors to left with narrow windows to bays towards centre, window to 1st floor to outer right. Single storey wing projecting to outer right with piended slate roof and slapping in S face. Gabled part boarded pavilion projecting from centre.

Mostly 12-pane sash and case windows. piended grey slate roof with rendered end stacks, slate-hung cupola to S elevation.

INTERIOR: modern.

Noted as the residence of Provost John Boyd on Wood's map of 1820.