23 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

1885. 3-storey, asymmetrical Baronial tenement on corncer site with shop at ground. Squared, snecked and stugged sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, painted at ground to shop. Base and string courses, cill course to 1st floor windows. Corbelled at 2nd floor with cills incorporated into corbel course. Architraves to windows, bipartites with stone mullions, crowstepped gables.

N ELEVATION: roll-moulded doorpiece with 2-leaf panelled door to rounded angle at left, 'St Michael's Place' carved in 1st floor apron over door, 2 stage circular tower set in angle above with corbelled eaves, conical slate roof and ball finial. 2 large display windows to right at ground, bipartite window at 1st floor, window with semi-circular pediment to 2nd flor with date in tympanum, lop-sided gable with ball finial and coped stack breaking skew to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrical bays with lower wing to left. 2 gabled bays to right; slightly advanced and taller bay to outer right with 2 widely spaced display windows at ground, window at 1st and 2nd floors, apex stack. Lower bay; door with stop-chamfered reveals with roll-moulding, 'Hame's Best' carved in panel over door, narrow window to right, window to 2nd floor, ball finial to apex. 2-bay, single storey and attic over raised basement wing to left. Stop-chamfered reveals. 2 windows and low door to basement, 2 windows above, 2 gabled doremerheaded windows to attic above string course, tall wallhead stack to right. Gablehead return to S. Sash and case windows with 2-pane to lower sashes, multi-pane upper, fixed-pane to shop windows. grey slate roof, beak skewputts, original rainwater goods.

Situated on the corner of High Street and St Michael's Wynd.