County Buildings, High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Walker Todd of Dick Peddie and Walker Todd, 1935. 2-storey, 7-bay symmetrical deep rectangular-plan Neo-Georgian county buildings. Cream, snecked and bull-faced sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Tall ashlar plinth with frieze and roll-moulded cornice incorporating cill course to ground floor windows, ashlar window margins, cill course at 1st floor, frieze, moulded eaves course, cornice, blocking course, rusticated quoins. Doorpieces with 2-leaf panelled doors and lion-head copper door handles, 2-leaf glazed vestibule doors.

N (ENTRNACE) ELEVATION: 7 bays; ashlar porch to centre with cavetto-chamfered angles, cornice and stepped blocking course, architraved doorpiece. Slightly advanced ashlar panel above with architraved window and bay leaf garland decoration over. Regular fenestration to remaining bays at ground and 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 23 bays; 21 symmetrical bays with regular fenestration; 2 lower bays to far right (formerly caretakers quarters); 7 advanced 2-storey bays with attic (above cornice) to centre, slightly advanced architraved doorpiece to centre with console bracketted cornice, advanced ashlar apron above to lugged architraved window flanked by scrolled decroation to sides, regular fenestration to remaining bays with smaller windows to attic; 4 recessed bays to right and left; 3 advanced bays to outer right and left, each with architraved doorpiece to centre (door to left now carefully blocked as window) with console bracketted cornice and advanced ashlar apron above window at 1st floor. 2 doors to far right with 2 windows at 1st floor, advanced bay to outer right with advanced chimney breaking eaves, moulded base to tall corniced stack.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay harled return to lower wing, single storey canted window to right, bipartite windows to left and to 1st floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, harled elevation.

15-pane sash and case windows. Green tile piended roof, original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: fine interior with plaster cornices to centrance and stair halls, handsome timber doors, dolumnar stair hall with rooflights, half-turn with landings stair with streamlined metal balustrade, timber panelled commttee room at 1st floor, with original furnishings. Green marble and travertine floor in entrance areas.

LOW SCREEN WALL AND LAMP STANDARDS TO N ELEVATION: cream with sandstone ashlar wall with square piers, 2 tall wrought-iron lamp standards to dies at centre, attenuated lanterns.

LAMP STANDARDS TO W ELEVATION: 5 full-height lamp standards to W side of county buildings and beside police buildings with decorative bronze lanterns.

PROVOST'S LAMP: decorated column with halberd with Linlithgow coat of arms to panels at base and coloured glass to lamp.

Statement of Interest

The entrance hall has war memorials fixed to the wall. The main stairwell has protratis by Raeburn and others, which were formerly in the Town House. Some original furnishings (eg desks, tables) are in store.