107-109 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Early 19th century, rehabilitated 1989. 3-storey, 4-bay tenement with shops at ground. Harled, sandstone margins to N elevation, painted at rear.

N (entrance) elevation: 2 tripartite shop fronts each with door to centre flanked by large windows, corniced fascia, rendered and channelled panel between shops and to outer left. Widely spaced and regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors. Plaque at 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION): 3 bays; rectangular turnpike stair to centre with rounded angles and catslide slate roof to centre, door on left return. 2-storey projection to right with lean-to roof. Further door and bay with windows to each floor to outer left.

Mostly 4-pane sash and case windows. Modern red pantiled roof, grey slates easing course, 2 modern rooflights to N, 3 to S with 2 canted slate hung dormers with piended roofs. Ashlar coped skews; stacks to gables.

Statement of Interest

Situated on the corner of High Street and Dog Well Wynd. Plaque inscribed 'Building restored by Peel Contracting Ltd 1989'. Harled and painted 1989.