Football And Cricketers Arms, 111-113 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay tenement with licenced premises at ground. Rendered, lined and painted to N elevation. Raised margins, eaves-lintel course.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: door recessed to centre flanked by large paired windows, fluted pilasters flanking and corniced timber fascia. 3 windows at 1st floor.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: door to outer left, window with iron grille flanking; low blocked former door to right. 1st floor window to outer left.

Plate glass sash and case windows at 1st floor. Grey slate roof with canted piended slate hung dormer to centre, ashlar coped skews, broad rendered stack to E gable, cans retained.

Decorative wrought-iron bracket to shop sign.

Statement of Interest

Situated on the corner of High Street and Dog Well Wynd. Licensed premises extends to No 115 see below. Similarly detailed front to licensed premises at No 246, 248 High Street.